RSS Feed

Eid Mubarak!

The only decent photograph I have of myself, well of my necklace on eid :)

Hello dear readers, Eid Mubarak! *Hugs you thrice* :D

It's mechanical to be happy on eid, even when I really have a lot to be sad about. But Eid is about giving thanks unto Allah and rejoicing for what we have, and not we desire. :)

I'm sad about the people who have lost literally everything here in Pakistan, and yet their hope amazes me. The strength of the Pakistani people never fails to astound me. We get through everything. Everything.

I'm sad about those misguided people who are doing this thing. The whole Burn the Quran day and all. To them: Whatever. Seriously. Honestly. As long as the Quran is safe in our hearts and as long as true believers keep following what is in it, noone can hurt the spirit. I'm just sad about these people. What would it be like living inside their hate filled heads? *shudders*

Let me elucidate on one point that I keep stressing all the time. What I feel for these people is restricted to ONLY the people involved in this shameful act. I'm not naming any country or religion. And since no human should resort to such levels of hatred, I condemn anyone who would take part in such a hurtful act whether they be of any creed, colour or religion.

Ah, serious hogaya.

Hmm, so getting back to eid. As my friend Anusha said in a text:

Today is about two things:

1. Looking pretty and
2. EIDI!!!


So yeah, Eidi, Sheer Khurma, new clothes, FOOD and lots of love!

Eid Mubarak once more all you lovely people! :)
____________________


P.S. Happy Happy Birthday my sweet unbiological sister Monazzaaahhh!! Love you forever xoxo

0 comments:

I write like
Dan Brown

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!

Popular Posts

Labels

love random Mein aur merey awesome log blog food friends pakistan celebrities rant hum tv Allah crazy happiness sad sun internship sisterly love about me amreeka beautiful facebook happy harry potter money sylar work me shiny usa visa zachary quinto Muslim amazing an hero beauty boss change chocolate college funny funny pic hair health heroes hnmun ideas jaag mere talib ilm johnny depp karachi ma peace photograph saira siddiqi tribune 2011 Angelina Jolie CARMA NYC SS Talat Hussain animals anon awesome back behaviour bilal khan birthday bkjcqwicgkq bored brother cellphone chammak challo council cravings dangerous doll dumb eid exhausted express tribune false fat future give away glee global humanity image intense inter islamabad lady gaga lahore loyalty magnificant mehsen munazza saeed music office pakistani pathetic pms powers pretend purple quiz red result scary shahid afridi shizz stalk stalk stalk studies tagged theory thoughts tv twilight warmth whiny winter woman world 25 4chan ASA Daniel Pearl ET FML Flotilla Gaza Israel Joey LMAO LUMS Mr. Burger Musharraf NSFW Naskee OMG Palistine SITS SIUT Talent Idols WebMD abdullah adventure akon alarm amna android angry annelida anniversary anorexia apologize apples architecture armenia article astrology astronomy avari award baby bank barbie bikini black hole body bomb boston boycott boys break dance bree tanner bribe britney bucket list buildings bulimia bullshit bunnies calm cartoons cheetara childhood cinderella clouds coffee cold colour comment compromise conscience conspiracy cotton candy cricket cricket world cup cruelty cyanide and happiness dates daw death december desi destruction dieting dikhaway baaz diplomacy e-book earthworm eating disorders ego eid-ul-adha enemies evil expense facepalm failing fake fast fiction first fitness five gay girls goldfish gown gratitude green greetings grudge harvard hayastan hectic hijab hope hot hunger hypocrisy ice cream imagination imran khan india islam issue jack sparrow jared leto jason castro junk katy perry kayy lambada library lolwut lonely low self esteem magazine maliha ali mama parsi mark salling mausam mdd mind mindeff models morals morning movies myself nail polish nature nihari online panch rupay parody party pepsi perfect version personality photoshoot pious pissed please? poem porn prayers price proud purple flashers qoute rain raspberry rebellion relationships resolutions respect ryan seacrest salad salvation sania saeed school science self esteem issues self help senses shit brix shoes shopping sick again sky skype sleep slush smells social sorry spiderman sponsors star starbucks status stephanie meyer streaming stupid stupidity summer sunlight superhuman superman supermarket supress sweatshirt sychh test things thundercats time titanic towers toxic travel trolling is a art true tumblr tweet twitter uff universal video volunteering vote wake up want water weather weight well being when I was a kid win window wings wish women world cup world domination plans writing youth against express tribune youtube